Join the conversation #SD42
Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Website Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows School District No.42 website (“site”).

This site is owned and maintained by Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows School District No. 42 (the “school district”), and all access to and use of this site is subject to these terms and conditions (“terms”). We may change the terms on occasion and without notice. Revised terms are effective once posted on or accessible from the site. Please review the terms carefully as they affect your legal rights and liabilities.

When you access and use this site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understood, and agreed to these terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

You are responsible for all activities you undertake when using the site. You also understand and agree that you use this site at your own risk. While efforts are made to verify the information provided on this site, the school district does not guarantee the quality, accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information posted to the site. Some information hosted on this site has been provided by third parties and has not necessarily been verified by the school district.

In these terms, “we” or “us” or “our” refers to Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows School District No. 42.

Scope of this Policy

The school district is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors who use our site. This policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information that we may collect through the operation and use of this site.

Who We Are

Maple Ridge – Pitt Meadows School District No. 42 is a public school district in British Columbia, Canada, providing publicly funded education services to students in K-12. The school district also provides other programs within the local community for student enrichment and offers internal and adult education programs.

About this Site

Our site allows users to access information about our school district, including information about our facilities, educational programs and activities, employment opportunities, current events, online surveys, and our student registration process. This site also allows users to contact us by email or to submit inquiries about our programs and opportunities.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We do not collect, use, or disclose any personal information through regular use of this site. Personal information is only collected when it is voluntarily provided to us, such as information that you provide when you request, receive, or register for educational services or information. In these cases, we may use your information to respond to you, contact you to answer a question or respond to a complaint, for employment recruitment, or for other purposes permitted by law. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any information collected on our site.

Information Collected by Cookies & Web Analytics Tools

The school district site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics. This information might include: the name of your internet service provider, its internet protocol (IP) address, the name of your service provider’s server, how you use and browse the site, the length of each visit, the number of requests per visit, your type of operating system, and your browser type. School district site administrators use this data to finetune the site based on user activity trends. Our site logs are not personally identifiable, and we do not attempt to identify users from this information.

Web analytics are tools that analyze how the site is used and to improve visitors’ online experience. These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data, including the IP address of the computer. None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us to identify users of this site.

Linking to other Websites Operated by Third Parties

This site may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  Any sites that are linked to from our site are not under our control, and you access them at your own risk. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these linked sites or their contents. We provide all such links for your convenience only; they are not an endorsement or referral by us. If you choose to access those links, any personal information that you provide will be governed by the policies and practices of those third-party sites.

Disclaimer

The information and content contained on the site are prepared by the school district and are believed to be accurate but are provided for informational purposes only. The school district does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of any content in terms of completeness, correctness, accuracy, reliability, usefulness, timeliness, reliability, or otherwise.  In no event shall the school district be liable for any damages whatsoever, including special, indirect, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available on this site.

Choice of Law Jurisdiction

Except where prohibited by law, these terms, your access to and use of the site and the content, and any claims made against the school district arising out of such access or use or otherwise will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with British Columbia laws, without reference to British Columbia’s conflict of law rules.

Except where prohibited by law, you agree that exclusive jurisdiction and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to the site will be in the British Columbia courts sitting in Vancouver, British Columbia.

Changes to this Policy

We retain the right and full discretion to make changes to this policy from time to time without notice to you. Changes to this policy shall have immediate effect.

Questions or Concerns

Any questions or concerns that you may have about this policy or how we collect, use, or disclose your personal information should be directed to privacy@sd42.ca.

Our vision
Our vision is for every individual to feel valued and for all learners to reach their potential.
Our mission
Our mission is to support all individuals in their development as successful learners, and as respectful, caring and responsible members of society.